Jianghai Europe - Jianghai,Krefeld,Jianghai Europe,capacitors,Kondensatoren,Aluminium-Elektrolyt-Kondensatoren, aluminium-electrolytic-capacitors,passive components,passive Bauteile,low ESR,Elko,Elcap,lytic,lytik

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Ole Björn,
Uerdinger Str. 125,
47799 Krefeld,

Telephone: 02151 652088 58
Email: o.bjoern@jianghai-europe.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. Therefore server log files have to be stored.

4. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

5. Data usage according to DSGVO

As requested by the legislator, we provide you with an overview of the data that we collect from you in the event of establishing contact, cooperation and / or conclusion of a contract and what happens to this data – in addition to the information above.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This does not necessarily have to be a name specification, but also an indirect identifiability (for example, via identification numbers, location, etc.).

Data use in the context of a contact

When you contact us (for example, product issues or events (such as providing us with your business card on a booth visit)), we store your name, contact details and concerns. The data will be used to process your request and to communicate with you. Of course, we delete and process your data on request in accordance with Art. 16 and Art. 17 DSGVO, provided that no statutory storage obligations have arisen.

Data usage in the context of contract execution

When you conclude a contract with us, we collect, save and use the following contact data electronically in accordance with §6 Abs.1 (a) DSGVO: Your name, your telephone number, your e-mail address, the company address and the required department and position information. We need your e-mail address and phone number so that we can communicate with you and process your orders. As part of order and payment processing, the necessary data will be forwarded to our affiliate Attendance Service Team (AST) GmbH (accounting and shipping) and / or to our partners at Nantong Jianghai Capacitors Co., Ltd. (development and production). Basically, this is done solely for the purpose of collaboration and not for data collection or other use. Without the necessary information we can not accept orders. Data from completed transactions is archived in the context of commercial and tax law.

Data usage for advertising purposes

We are interested in cultivating customer relationships, attracting new customers, recovering old customers and providing information and offers to our customers. In order to safeguard these legitimate interests, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6, Par. 1 DSGVO (possibly also with the help of external service providers) in order to provide you with information and personalized offers and to improve our information and offers.

If we expect or suspect that information from our side is in your interest, the following applies:

Postal advertising

We will use your name, postal address and any additional information (such as title, industry) to send you offers and information about our company and our products by post (such as our catalogs).

E-mail advertising for similar products

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods, we may use the e-mail address to send you information on similar products or new products. You may object to this advertising use of your e-mail address at any time without incurring any costs other than transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.

Telephone contact

In the commercial sector, we use your telephone number even with a presumed consent to provide you with relevant information about our offers.

Newsletter (e-mail advertising with separate consent)

If you have registered separately for our newsletter, your e-mail address and, if necessary, other personal data that you have voluntarily made during registration will be used for our own advertising purposes. If you no longer wish to receive the information in our newsletter, please use the corresponding “unsubscribe button” that is available in every newsletter. A forwarding of data to third parties does not take place.

We hereby point out once again your rights to the solution (Art. 17 DSGVO) or correction (Art. 16 DSGVO) of your data. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@jianghai-europe.com.